State v. Thompson
[…] However, we REMAND this case to the superior court with directions to allow the State to litigate whether Thompson committed the crimes of fourth-degree assault and fourth-degree criminal mischief during his first period of electronic monitoring release. If the State presents a prima facie case that Thompson committed these crimes while on electronic monitoring, and if Thompson does not then prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he did not commit these crimes, then Thompson is 14 Cf. AS 12.55.027(e) (“The defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the credit claimed meets the requirements of this section.”). – 12 – 2595 not eligible for electronic monitoring credit for his first period of release. See State v. Bell, __ P.3d __, 2018 WL 1221458 at *2-4 (Alaska App. 2018). – 13 – 2595