Motor Vehicle Administration v. Smith
[…] See Motor Vehicle Administration v. Krafft, 452 Md. 589, 591, 158 A.3d 539, 540 (2017). 2 TRANSP. § 16-205.1(a)(2)provides: Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16-813 of this title. alcohol and (2) fully and correctly advised her of the administrative sanctions that could be imposed? For reasons we shall explain infra, we answer the question in the affirmative, vacate the judgment of the circuit court, and remand the case with instructions.