Motor Vehicle Administration v. Smith
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW “When this Court reviews a decision of an administrative agency, we take the same posture as the circuit court or the intermediate appellate court, and limit our review to the agency’s decision.” Anderson v. Gen. Casualty. Ins. Co., 402 Md. 236, 244, 935 A.2d 746, 751 (2007) “Where the agency’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, in the form either of direct proof or permissible inference, in the record before the agency, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment, even on the question of the appropriate 9 TRANSP. § 12-209(a)(2) provides: “If the matter concerns the license of an individual to drive and the individual is a resident of this State, the aggrieved party may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the individual resides.” 5 inference to be drawn from the evidence, for that of the agency.” Liberty Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Dep’t of Health & Mental Hygiene, 330 Md. 433, 442, 624 A.2d 941, 945 (1993).