People v. Robards, 2018 IL App (3d) 150832
[…] Proof of motive
for the commission of a charged crime is not required. People v. Reed, 23 Ill. App. 3d 686, 693
(1974).
¶ 19 Finally, we would be remiss if we did not note that the defendant is very fortunate to have
only received a sentence of 12 months’ probation for these heinous crimes. Each Class 4 felony
carries a sentence of up to 3 years or up to 30 months’ probation. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45 (West
2014). We take issue with the fact that the circuit court found as a factor in mitigation that the
“defendant’s conduct did not cause or threaten serious physical harm to another person.”
Section 5-5-3.1(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections states that one factor in mitigation is,
“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to
another.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(1). Assuming arguendo that the word “another”
in section 5-5-3.1(a)(1) refers only to another human being, as opposed to an animal, this
mitigating factor should have no application in this case. The defendant was convicted of