People v. Robards, 2018 IL App (3d) 150832
[…] dogs was reasonably expected to follow from her voluntary actions of leaving them
alone and depriving them of adequate water.”
The defendant was sentenced to 12 months’ probation, with the condition that she not care for,
own, or provide for any companion animals during that time.
¶ 11 ANALYSIS
¶ 12 On appeal, the defendant argues that she was not proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Specifically, the defendant argues that the evidence regarding her intent in committing the
crime was insufficient to convict her for aggravated cruelty to a companion animal.
¶ 13 Section 3.02(a) of the Act states, in relevant part: “No person may intentionally commit an
act that causes a companion animal to suffer serious injury or death.” 510 ILCS 70/3.02(a)
(West 2014). Therefore, in order to be convicted of aggravated cruelty to a companion animal,
the State must prove both that the defendant (1) intentionally committed the act and
(2) intended to seriously injure or kill the animal. People v. Lee, 2015 IL App (1st) 132059,