People v. Kirkpatrick, 2020 IL App (5th) 160422
[…] a testicular tumor removed, and that she loved animals to a fault and would never intentionally
harm one. We note that the State has never maintained that the defendant deliberately
contaminated Chief’s incision site and that the defendant’s conduct before, during, and after
the operation was inconsistent with an intent to injure or kill. See People v. Mitchell, 105 Ill.
2d 1, 9-10 (1984). Viewing the trial evidence in the light most favorable to the State, as a
trained veterinarian, the defendant clearly acted recklessly (see 720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2014)
(“A person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the
statute defining the offense, and that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard
of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.”)) and perhaps acted
knowingly, as the trial court suggested (see id. § 4-5(b) (“A person knows, or acts knowingly
or with knowledge of *** [t]he result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining