People v. Kirkpatrick, 2020 IL App (5th) 160422
[…] Viewing the trial evidence in the light most favorable to the State, as a
trained veterinarian, the defendant clearly acted recklessly (see 720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2014)
(“A person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the
statute defining the offense, and that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard
of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.”)) and perhaps acted
knowingly, as the trial court suggested (see id. § 4-5(b) (“A person knows, or acts knowingly
or with knowledge of *** [t]he result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining
the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be
caused by his conduct.”)). Evidence that a defendant acted knowingly with respect to a lethal
result is insufficient, however, to show that the defendant acted with the specific intent that the
result actually occur. See People v. Tamayo, 73 Ill. 2d 304, 310 (1978); People v. Trinkle, 68
Ill. 2d 198, 202 (1977).