People v. Short
[…] However, the trial court also determined that because the second part of the statement was self-serving hearsay, if it was introduced by the defense, the prosecution would be entitled to impeach it with evidence of Short’s previous felony conviction. See CRE 806 (“When a hearsay statement . . . has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked, and if attacked may be supported, by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if declarant had testified as a witness.”); see also § 13-90-101, C.R.S. 2017 (“In every case the credibility of the witness may be drawn in question, as now provided by law, but the conviction of any person for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness.”).