No. 15CA1175 People v. Short-15CA1175 — Evidence —
[…] statement could, as Short argued, come in under the rule of
completeness. However, the trial court also determined that
because the second part of the statement was self-serving hearsay,
if it was introduced by the defense, the prosecution would be
entitled to impeach it with evidence of Short’s previous felony
conviction. See CRE 806 (“When a hearsay statement . . . has been
admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be
attacked, and if attacked may be supported, by any evidence which
would be admissible for those purposes if declarant had testified as
a witness.”); see also § 13-90-101, C.R.S. 2017 (“In every case the
credibility of the witness may be drawn in question, as now
provided by law, but the conviction of any person for any felony
may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such
witness.”). Because of this ruling, Short did not attempt to admit
the second part of the statement.
17
B. The Trial Court Erred in Ruling that an Exculpatory Part of
Short’s Statement Was Admissible Subject to Impeachment
Under CRE 806
¶ 37 We review a trial court’s evidentiary ruling for an abuse of