NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] exist, the real meaning and purpose of the Legislature is to be sought after and, if disclosed by a
fair and reasonable construction, it is to be given effect.” Id.
¶ 71. Here, the plain language of the statute reveals the Legislature’s intent. We must
interpret the phrase “reasonable opportunity” in the context of the statute, and generally, what is
meetings, not in unit owner meetings, our analysis depends on the language in subsection (b), not
subsection (a).
15
The CIOA, not the COA, applies to this cause of action under 27A V.S.A. § 1-204(a)(2),
which applies 27A V.S.A. § 3-108 to “a common interest community created in this state before
January 1, 1999,” and to “events and circumstances occurring after December 31, 2011.” In his
complaint, Watson requested declaratory relief on this issue and indicated that his participation at
Board hearings had been subjected to the forty-eight-hour rule at meetings that occurred after
December 31, 2011.
38