NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] satisfied its requirement that the Declaration contain “[t]he method by which the declaration may
be amended,” 27 V.S.A. § 1311(11).
15
¶ 30. We next address Watson’s argument that even if the Tenth Amendment did not
violate any statutory provision, it is nevertheless invalid because it violates his rights under
Vermont’s common law. Specifically, Watson argues that the Roof Structures Amendment
created a covenant, enforceable as a servitude, that could not be terminated without his express
consent. To support this argument, he cites 27 V.S.A. § 1307 for the proposition that an “aggrieved
apartment or siteowner” may maintain a suit against an association for “[f]ailure to comply with
[the covenants, conditions and restrictions set forth in the declaration].” Additionally, he cites
Khan v. Alpine Haven Property Owners’ Ass’n, 2016 VT 101, ¶ 38, __ Vt. __, 153 A.3d 1218,5
and Nahrstedt v. Lakeside Vill. Condo. Ass’n, 878 P.2d 1275 (Cal. 1994), arguing that under those