NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] including but not limited to over-the-air reception devices, shall be
attached to a skylight.
(Underline indicates added text; strikethrough indicates deleted text.) Again, the parties do not
dispute that the Association adopted the Tenth Amendment in accordance with the provisions of
the Declaration that applied at the time.
¶ 27. Instead, Watson argues that the Tenth Amendment violates his rights because he
did not consent to the Amendment’s removal of “roof structures” from the list of limited common
elements. Specifically, according to Watson, the CIOA, 27A V.S.A. § 1-206(a), controlled
amendments to the Original Declaration because the CIOA gives preexisting communities the
power to amend their declarations “to achieve any result permitted by this title, regardless of what
applicable law provided before this title was enacted.” That, Watson reasons, means that the
Association was bound by the CIOA when it amended the Declaration, and the CIOA prohibits
allocations of property from common elements to anything other than common elements absent