NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] V.S.A. § 1306(b) (“The percentage of the undivided interest of each apartment or site owner in the
common areas and facilities as expressed in the declaration shall have a permanent character and
shall not be altered without the consent of all of the apartment or site owners expressed in an
10
The Amended Declaration adopts the CIOA’s definition of common elements as “all
portions of the Common Interest Community except the Units.” Additionally, the Association
apparently recognized that airspace was a common element. See supra, ¶ 45 n.8.
29
amended declaration duly recorded.”); 27A V.S.A. § 2-117(d) (“Except to the extent expressly
permitted or required by other provisions of this title, no amendment may . . . change the allocated
interests of a unit . . . in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.”)11; see also Grey
v. Coastal States Holding Co., 578 A.2d 1080, 1083-84 (Conn. App. Ct. 1990) (interpreting statute
with language identical to Vermont statute and holding that “the right to use the air above [a unit]