NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] COA. The trial court’s decision on this issue is affirmed.
J. Issue Ten: Does the Association bylaw requiring members who wish to address the Board to
give forty-eight hours’ notice violate Vermont law?
¶ 66. The trial court dismissed this issue on the basis that Watson failed to demonstrate
that he had been harmed by the Association’s forty-eight-hour rule and that there was therefore no
justiciable controversy from which the court could issue a declaratory judgment. As such, we
begin our analysis of this issue with the applicable standard for declaratory relief. Section 4711
of Title 12 grants trial courts the authority to enter declaratory judgment “to declare rights, status,
and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 12 V.S.A. § 4711.
Vermont has adopted the federal case-or-controversy requirement for declaratory relief, which
encompasses the related doctrines of standing, mootness, ripeness, and political question. Dernier
v.