NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] the law permits, the parties’ disagreement on this issue has no bearing on our resolution of this
issue. Cf. Richards v. Town of Norwich, 169 Vt. 44, 47-48, 726 A.2d 81, 84-85 (describing
declaratory judgment standard and interpreting scope of state law, despite parties’ factual
disagreement).
14
The Association’s brief to this Court and the trial court’s opinion both appear to base
their interpretation of the forty-eight-hour rule on 27A V.S.A. § 3-108(a)(5). That provision of
the CIOA, however, applies to meetings of unit owners, not to meetings of the executive board.
Compare 27A V.S.A. § 3-108(a) (“The following requirements apply to unit owner meetings . . . .”
(emphasis added)), with id. § 1-308(b) (“The following requirements apply to meetings of the
executive board and committees of the association authorized to act for the association . . . .”
(emphasis added)). Because Watson’s challenge relates to his ability to participate in board
37
affecting the common interest community and the association.”15 The question that we must
answer, then, is whether the forty-eight-hour rule and the Open Forum period constitute a