NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] elements” as “all portions of the common interest community other than the units”).10 Moreover,
airspace—unlike attic space or a garage—is not appurtenant to any one unit, but is instead shared
by all of the units in common, like a commonly owned pool area or playground. Accordingly, an
allocation of a portion of the airspace to any individual unit results in a reallocation of that airspace
from a common element to a part of a unit—regardless of how the Association classified the
dormer expansions—and that reallocation requires a unanimous vote by the unit owners. See 27
V.S.A. § 1306(b) (“The percentage of the undivided interest of each apartment or site owner in the
common areas and facilities as expressed in the declaration shall have a permanent character and
shall not be altered without the consent of all of the apartment or site owners expressed in an
10
The Amended Declaration adopts the CIOA’s definition of common elements as “all
portions of the Common Interest Community except the Units.” Additionally, the Association
apparently recognized that airspace was a common element. See supra, ¶ 45 n.8.
29