NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] did not ask the Association to repair the fence because they believed that it was beyond repair.
The relevant Association committees considered the request and, after consulting with counsel and
obtaining financial estimates, decided to repair the fence rather than to replace it. Based upon
testimony of two Board members, the Association asserted that it repaired the fence in 2010 and
again in September 2015.
¶ 60. Neither party disputes that the fence is a common element and that the Association
is therefore responsible for its “maintenance, repair or replacement.” See 27 V.S.A. § 1302(7)(B)
(defining common expenses); 27A V.S.A. § 3-107(a) (“[T]he association shall be responsible for
maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements.”). Rather, Watson argued at the
trial court, and renews his argument on appeal, that the Association did not repair the fence until
September 2015. The court, however, “found credible the evidence presented by the Association