NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] See In re Oliver, 333
U.S. 257, 273 (1948). And in the regulatory context, a reasonable opportunity to be heard
encompasses notice and an impartial tribunal. See New Motor Vehicle Bd. v. Orrin W. Fox Co.,
439 U.S. 96, 107-08 (1978). Thus, to understand what “reasonable opportunity” entails in the
context of the CIOA, we look to the statute.
¶ 72. Two things are clear from the wording of the CIOA. First, the Legislature sought
to provide unit owners with procedural protections sufficient to ensure their access to board
meetings and the substance of those meetings. See, e.g., 27A V.S.A. § 3-108(b)(1) (requiring that
board meetings be “open to the unit owners except during executive sessions”); id. § 3-108(b)(5)
(requiring that board provide unit owners with advance notice for nonemergency meetings); id.
§ 3-108(b)(6) (“If any materials are distributed to the executive board before the meeting, the
executive board at the same time shall make copies of those materials reasonably available to unit
owners . . . .”). Second, the Legislature sought to provide associations and governing boards with
some measure of flexibility in order to ensure the orderly and efficient operation of board meetings.
See, e.g., id. § 3-108(b)(5) (creating exception for notice requirement in event of emergency
meetings); id. § 3-108(b)(7) (permitting board meetings by “telephonic, video, or other
conferencing process” so long as notice and participation requirements for unit owners is satisfied);
id. § 3-108(b)(9) (“Instead of meeting, the executive board may act by unanimous consent as
documented in a record authenticated by all its members.”); id. § 3-108(b)(10) (“Even if an action
by the executive board is not in compliance with this section, it is valid unless set aside by a
court.”).
¶ 73. It is in the context of this balance between procedural protections for unit owners
and flexibility and efficiency for board members that we must determine whether the forty-eight-
39
hour rule undermines a unit owner’s “reasonable opportunity” to “comment regarding any matter.”