NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Elements.”
¶ 18. The legal issue before this Court is whether these provisions of the Amended
Declaration attempted to grant the Board more power than the Board can lawfully exercise under
the initial Declaration or CIOA. The CIOA controls the contents of the Amended Declaration
because the Legislature, in enacting the CIOA, decided that, apart from several exceptions not
applicable here, “this title applies to all condominiums in this state after the effective date of this
title.” 27A V.S.A. § 1-201(a). Accordingly, we look to 27A V.S.A. § 3-107(a), the relevant
portion of the CIOA, to determine if the Amended Declaration grants the Association rights not
authorized by the CIOA.
10
¶ 19. Section 3-107(a) provides that, in the interest of upkeeping a common interest
community, “[e]ach unit owner shall provide to the association and the other unit owners, their
agents or employees, access through his or her unit reasonably necessary” to allow the association
to carry out its duty to “maint[ain], repair and replace[]” common elements. 27A V.S.A. § 3-
107(a). Thus, to the extent that the Amended Declaration grants the Association the authority to