NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Watson does not dispute that the Association complied with that voting requirement. Rather, he
cites to a sequence of cases from other jurisdictions to support his position that the Association
was required to obtain unanimous approval from the units before it approved any unit expansion.
This line of argument relates to the second subsidiary question—did the Association alter the
percentage interest allocated to Watson’s unit when it approved either loft or dormer expansions?
25
¶ 48. Watson first cites 27 V.S.A. § 1306(b) for the proposition that the “percentage of
the undivided interest of each [unit] owner in the common areas and facilities as expressed in the
declaration shall have a permanent character and shall not be altered without the consent of all of
the [unit] owners expressed in an amended declaration duly recorded.” 27 V.S.A. § 1306(b).
According to Watson, when the Association allowed some unit owners to expand into their attic
space, it altered the boundaries of those units and therefore altered his percentage of undivided
interest without unanimous consent.