Watson v. The Village at Northshore I Ass'n, Inc.
[…] He argues that the expansions violate two provisions of the Condominium Ownership Act. First, “[t]he percentage of the undivided interest of each apartment or site owner in the common areas and facilities as expressed in the declaration shall have a permanent character and shall not be altered without the consent of all of the apartment or site owners expressed in an amended declaration duly recorded.” 27 V.S.A. § 1306(b). Second, “[c]ommon areas and facilities shall remain undivided” and “[n]o apartment or site owner or any other person may bring any action for partition or division of any part thereof, unless the property has been removed from the provisions of [the Condominium Ownership Act].” 27 V.S.A. § 1306(c). Watson argues that the units that have expanded in the attic spaces have increased in value, and “[t]he diminishment of [Watson’s] undivided interest is, of course, inversely proportional to the increased value of the expanded units.”