Watson v. The Village at Northshore I Ass'n, Inc.
[…] III. Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment A. Statutes of Limitation The Association argues that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on several of the remaining claims because they are time-barred. According to the Association, Watson’s claims regarding the easements for entry (Amended Declaration §§ 5.04 and 6.02), the bylaw requiring 48-hour notice before bringing an issue to a Board meeting, the redefinition of garages as limited common elements, and the removal of roof structures from the definition of limited common elements are controlled by 27A V.S.A. § 2-117. That statute provides that “[n]o action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association pursuant to [section 2-117 of the Common Interest Ownership Act] may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.” 27A V.S.A. § 2-117(b) (emphasis added).