Watson v. The Village at Northshore I Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Specifically, unit owners must maintain the temperature in their units “at all times at a level which 17 will prevent the freezing of all water pipes.” Id. Unit owners (and their tenants or lesees) are liable for damages resulting from their “acts, neglect, or carelessness.” Amended Decl., § 10.02. The Amended Declaration also prohibits activities that “may result in an increase in insurance rates occasioned by use … of a Unit …” Id. The Association may generally adopt and amend rules. 27A V.S.A. § 3-102(a). Rules that “affect the use of or behavior in units” must “(1) implement a provision of the declaration; (2) regulate any behavior in or occupancy of a unit which violates the declaration or adversely affects the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements by other unit owners; or (3) restrict the leasing of residential units to the extent those rules are reasonably designed to meet underwriting requirements of institutional lenders that regularly make loans secured by first mortgages on units in common interest communities or regularly purchase those mortgages.” 27A V.S.A. § 3-120(f).