Watson v. The Village at Northshore I Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Id. The outcome of Clubhouse at Fairway Pines, L.L.C. determined whether members would avoid paying fees or continue to benefit from a temporary club facility. Id. at 457. Unlike Clubhouse at Fairway Pines, L.L.C., the outcome of the remaining issues in this case will not potentially subject Northshore’s unit owners to additional fees or a loss of use of facilities. Despite the interpretation of the equivalent statute in Clubhouse at Fairway Pines, L.L.C., section 3-111 does not merely permit plaintiffs to name associations as defendants rather than individual unit owners. The statute provides that “[a]n action alleging a wrong done by the association, including an action arising out of the condition or use of the common elements, must be brought only against the association and not against any unit owner.” 27A V.S.A. § 3-111(b)(1) 19 The other cases are from jurisdictions in which the legislature has not enacted a version of the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act. 34 (emphasis added).