NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] uncertain or dependent upon conjecture is insufficient.” Id. (quotation omitted).
1. Lewd and Lascivious Behavior
¶ 19. We disagree with defendant’s argument that, as a matter of law, the unwanted
grabbing of the woman’s and minor victims’ buttocks did not criminally offend community
standards of decency. Evidence of the unwanted nature of this touching, the context in which the
touching occurred, and the sexual nature of the buttocks, was enough to leave this case to the jury.
¶ 20. “Lewd and lascivious” behavior for purposes of 13 V.S.A. § 2601 is broadly
defined. Vermont’s statute concerning lewd and lascivious conduct states that “[a] person guilty
of open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior shall be imprisoned not more than five years
or fined not more than $300, or both.” 13 V.S.A. § 2601. The statute does not define “open and
gross lewdness and lascivious behavior,” and this Court has also declined to give this language a
precise definition. Rather, we defer to “the common sense of the community,” and, in turn, the