NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] not have permission to grab their buttocks. Witnesses described defendant leering, stalking, and
eventually touching or grabbing his victims in a private and sexualized area, in front of a crowd.
This was within the universe of conduct that a reasonable trier of fact could consider criminally
offensive under community standards of decency and morality.
2. Specific Intent to Arouse, Appeal to, or Gratify Lust, Passions, or Sexual Desires
¶ 23. Lewd or lascivious conduct with a child requires a specific intent to arouse
passions. Section 2602 states that:
No person shall willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or
lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof,
of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing,
appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of
such person or of such child.
13 V.S.A. § 2602(a)(1). In contrast to § 2601, which describes a general intent crime, § 2602
defines a specific intent crime. See State v. Grenier, 158 Vt. 153, 156, 605 A.2d 853, 855 (1992)
(noting that if Legislature intended § 2601 to include specific intent element, as well as general
intent, it would have said so as it did in § 2602 when prohibiting lewd or lascivious conduct with
a child.)
¶ 24. We conclude that the circumstantial evidence was sufficient to support’s the jury’s
conclusion that defendant touched G.G. and A.T with the requisite intent. See § 2602 (explaining
10
that defendant must commit the lewd and lascivious conduct with child “with the intent of
arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of such person or of such
child”). We have recognized that “[i]ntent is rarely proved by direct evidence; it must be inferred
from a person’s acts and proved by circumstantial evidence.” State v. Cole, 150 Vt. 453, 456, 554
A.2d 253, 255 (1988). To establish whether a defendant acted with lewd intent, the jury should