NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] attempting to put his penis in contact with [the complainant’s] anus without her consent, in
violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3252(a)(1).” Following a three-day trial held June 19-21, 2018, a jury
found defendant guilty of the charged offense. In June 2019, the trial court imposed a sentence of
eight years to life.
I. Interstate Agreement on Detainers
¶ 3. As an initial matter, we reject defendant’s argument that his conviction should be
vacated for failure to comply with Article III of the IAD, which is set forth in 28 V.S.A. § 1503.
Pursuant to § 1503(a), a person in a “party state”1 who has “entered a term of imprisonment” that
is continuing when another party-state lodges a detainer based on an untried information “shall be
brought to trial [in the latter state] within 180 days after he or she shall have caused to be delivered
to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court . . . written notice of the place of his or her
imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition . . . of the . . . information.”
¶ 4. A warrant for defendant’s arrest was issued in September 2016 shortly after the
State filed its information charging defendant with attempted sexual assault. In early 2017,
defendant was arrested and detained in New York on unrelated charges.