NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] on appeal, contending that the IAD mandates final disposition of a criminal case—in other words,
sentencing—before expiration of the 180-period set forth in § 1503(a).
¶ 7. We find no merit to this argument. The plain language of § 1503(a) requires that a
person imprisoned in another state and subject to an untried information for which a detainer has
been lodged “shall be brought to trial within 180 days after” submitting a proper “request for a
final disposition” of the information. (Emphasis added.) The term “request for final disposition”
is used several times in § 1503, including in § 1503(d), upon which defendant relies. Subsection
1503(d) provides that a “request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a)
hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition” of all informations for which detainers have
3
been placed. (Emphasis added.) While the provisions in § 1503, including § 1503(d), speak in
terms of a request for final disposition, the statute makes it clear that the end point for the 180-day