In re Confluence Behavioral Health, LLC Supreme Court
[…] novo.”). To the extent that we have suggested otherwise in prior decisions, we overrule those
statements. Thus, we review the Environmental Division’s determinations regarding Confluence’s
Project de novo.
¶ 18. There is no factual dispute in this case; both parties agree on the scope of the
Confluence Project. The question is whether Confluence’s community therapeutic residence
qualifies as a “health care facility” under the Thetford Zoning Bylaws. We conclude that it does.
¶ 19. Zoning bylaws are enacted to implement a town plan. 24 V.S.A. § 4411(a) (“A
municipality may regulate land development in conformance with its adopted municipal
plan . . . .”). “Although the plan may recommend many desirable approaches to municipal
development, only those provisions incorporated in the bylaws are legally enforceable.”
Kalakowski v. John A. Russel Corp., 137 Vt. 219, 225-26, 401 A.2d 906, 910 (1979). To