In re Confluence Behavioral Health, LLC Supreme Court
[…] responsibilities, and authority of the Division of Licensing and Protection to . . . nursing
homes . . . residential care homes, hospitals, and home health services granted under the authority
of chapter 71 of this title and any other provision of law”). While definitions provided by DAIL
are nonbinding on this Court, they further support the conclusion that the Project is a “health care
facility.” Certain DAIL facilities are specifically defined to include licensed therapeutic
community residences. See 33 V.S.A. § 7102(2). Under these provisions, “facility” means a
“therapeutic community residence licensed or required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter.” Id. Therapeutic community residences are defined as: “place[s], however named,
excluding hospitals as defined by statute, which provide[], for profit or otherwise, transitional
individualized treatment of three or more residents with major life adjustment problems, such as
alcoholism, drug abuse, psychiatric disability, or delinquency.” Id. § 7102(11). DAIL’s website
lists “health care facilities” that DAIL licenses and certifies. Vt. Dep’t of Disabilities, Aging &
Indep. Living: Div. of Licensing & Prot., http://dlp.vermont.gov/ [https://perma.cc/Z358-4XMC].