In re Confluence Behavioral Health, LLC Supreme Court
[…] licensed mental-health professionals, combined with adventure-based wilderness therapy and
communal agrarian living, that are clinically designed to work together as part of a therapeutic
14
treatment. Therefore, Vermont statutory definitions support the conclusion that the Project is a
“health care facility.”
¶ 30. The fact that DAIL, which is statutorily responsible for licensing and regulating
“long-term care facilities in which medical, nursing, or other care is rendered,” is licensing
Confluence’s Project reinforces the argument that the Project is a “health care facility.” 33 V.S.A.
§ 7101; see also 33 V.S.A. § 504(a) (directing DAIL to administer “[a]ll of the duties,
responsibilities, and authority of the Division of Licensing and Protection to . . . nursing
homes . . . residential care homes, hospitals, and home health services granted under the authority
of chapter 71 of this title and any other provision of law”). While definitions provided by DAIL
are nonbinding on this Court, they further support the conclusion that the Project is a “health care
facility.” Certain DAIL facilities are specifically defined to include licensed therapeutic
community residences. See 33 V.S.A. § 7102(2).