NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] direct result of defendant’s crime. The cases relied upon by defendant do not persuade us
otherwise, as the bank here was harmed as a direct result of defendant’s crime, and the bank is not
an insurer. The availability of civil remedies to the bank likewise does not undercut the
applicability of the restitution statute.
¶ 7. We note at the outset that our restitution statute is drawn narrowly. Pursuant to 13
V.S.A. § 7043(a)(1), the trial court is to consider restitution “in every case in which a victim of a
crime . . . has suffered a material loss.” Section 5301(4) defines victim as “a person who sustains
physical, emotional, or financial injury or death as a direct result of the commission or attempted
commission of a crime.” “The Legislature’s use of the words ‘direct result’ indicates that it
intended to provide restitution only to direct victims of crime.” State v. Thomas, 2010 VT 107,
¶ 17, 189 Vt. 106, 14 A.3d 961. Thus, Vermont’s restitution statute “has a narrow definition of