State v. Toby Charbonneau
[…] Because the trial court failed to make such findings, defendant cannot now be found liable for restitution for those items. ¶ 17. The only losses directly resulting from the criminal conduct for which defendant was convicted would necessarily relate to the items underlying that plea: the fifteen items recovered from the victims’ residence, valued at $6765.70. Because it is undisputed that those items were returned to the victims, there can be no finding of material loss. See 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a)(2) (defining material loss as “uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.”). We therefore reverse the trial court’s order of restitution in the amount of $35,791. Having found defendant’s first issue to be dispositive, we decline to address the remaining two. Reversed. The restitution order is vacated. FOR THE COURT: Associate Justice 8