State v. Toby Charbonneau
[…] Because we reverse on other grounds there is no need to address these mathematical errors. 4 during the March 2014 burglary but not found at defendant’s residence. Defendant contends that that the trial court erred in finding that he had committed the burglary, and moreover, that the absence of a direct link between his plea and the burglary necessitates the reversal of the restitution order for losses attributed to the burglary. ¶ 10. Vermont’s restitution statute is intended to compensate victims for their “material loss,” 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a), which is defined as an “uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of- pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.” Id. § 7043(a)(2). To support a restitution award, the State must demonstrate “causation between the defendant’s criminal act and the victim’s loss.” State v. Forant, 168 Vt. 217, 222, 719 A.2d 399, 403 (1998).