State v. Randy F. Therrien
[…] (quotation omitted)). ¶ 14. Rule 35 provides in relevant part: (a) Correction of Sentence. The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence. (b) Reduction of Sentence. The court, on its own initiative or on motion of the defendant, may reduce a sentence within 90 days after the sentence is imposed, or within 90 days after entry of any order or judgment of the Supreme Court upholding a judgment or conviction. The rule is derived from 13 V.S.A. § 7042 and former Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 35. Reporter’s Notes, V.R.Cr.P. 35. Section 7042 provides that within ninety days of imposing a sentence, a court “may upon its own initiative or motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence.” 13 V.S.A. § 7042(a). At the time § 7042 was enacted, see 1977, No. 251 (Adj. Sess.), Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 35 mirrored its Vermont counterpart, except that it provided a 120- day time limit instead of ninety days. See State v.