NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] stipulation and that dismissal of the charges will occur upon full compliance with the stipulated
conditions. Id. One stipulated condition was for a four-year period of law-abiding behavior by
the defendant, and that condition was not fully satisfied as of the date of the early dismissal request.
Thus, the trial court lacked authority to dismiss the case on that date without the prosecution’s
consent.
¶ 20. Given our holding that the term of deferment cannot be shortened without the
State’s consent, we next consider whether the trial court can reduce the period of probation under
28 V.S.A. § 251 based on a finding that reduction “is warranted by the conduct of the offender and
the ends of justice.” Again, we conclude that it cannot.
¶ 21. On this point, Murray identifies the applicable standard: whether the law that
defendant seeks to apply—28 V.S.A. § 251—conflicts with the deferred-sentencing statute. See