Shayne Fleming-Pancione v. Lisa Menard, Commissioner, Department of Corrections
[…] Id. ¶ 13. ¶ 20. Neither Blondin nor LeClair supports petitioner’s claim that he is entitled to credit against his Vermont grand larceny sentence for time served prior to his arrest for that offense on an unrelated armed robbery sentence. The presentence credit provided for by these decisions and the applicable statute, 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b), is awarded for the time a person is incarcerated as a result of the conduct on which the sentence is ultimately based. Both the current version of § 7031(b) and the version in effect at the time of petitioner’s sentencing make this clear. See 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) (2013) (awarding credit toward particular sentence for “all days served from the date of arraignment or the date of the earliest detention for the offense”); 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) (2009) (awarding presentence credit “for any days spent in custody in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed.”).