Shayne Fleming-Pancione v. Lisa Menard, Commissioner, Department of Corrections
[…] Vermont’s sentencing statute provides that “[w]hen terms run concurrently, the shorter minimum terms merge in and are satisfied by serving the longest minimum and the shorter maximum terms merge in and 3 are satisfied by discharge of the longest maximum term.” 13 V.S.A. § 7032(c)(1). It also provides, however, that “[w]hen . . . multiple sentences are imposed they shall run concurrent with or consecutive to each other as the court determines at the time of sentencing and each shall run from its respective date of commitment after sentence.” Id. § 7032(b). The meaning of § 7032(b) is reinforced by § 7031(b), which provides that “[t]he sentence of imprisonment of any person convicted of an offense shall commence to run from the date on which the person is received at the correctional facility for service of the sentence.” ¶ 10. Petitioner argues that because his Vermont sentence was imposed concurrent to his Massachusetts sentence, both sentences should be calculated as if they commenced on the same date.