Anthony M. Bridger v. Sarah J. Systo
[…] (citation omitted)), overruled on

other grounds by State v. Byam, 2017 VT 47, ¶ 20, __ Vt. __, 172 A.3d 171. The petitioner bears

the burden to show he is entitled to relief. See Sherwin v. Hogan, 136 Vt. 606, 608, 401 A.2d 895,

896 (1979) (“It is the familiar holding of our cases that it is the petitioner seeking relief who has

the burden of demonstrated entitlement to remedy, whether the grounds be constitutional or some

lesser error.”).



        3
         The Legislature amended 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) in 2013. 2013, No. 41, § 1. This case is
governed by the version of § 7031(b) in effect in 2009, prior to the 2013 amendment, as the parties
agree.


                                                     3
       ¶ 7.    The language of § 7031(b) then in effect requires the trial court to “give the person

credit toward service of his or her sentence for any days spent in custody in connection with the

offense for which sentence was imposed.” 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) (2009). The statute’s purpose “is

to ensure that offenders unable to make bail do not serve a longer sentence than more affluent

defendants who are able to make bail and avoid pretrial incarceration.” State v.