NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Yudichak, 147 Vt. 418, 419, 519 A.2d 1150, 1151 (1986) (noting that “the legislature has
expressed its preference for breath testing over blood testing”). It provides that any driver on its
highways impliedly consents to a breath test to determine his or her blood alcohol content:
Every person who operates, attempts to operate, or is in actual
physical control of any vehicle on a highway in this State is deemed
to have given consent to an evidentiary test of that person’s breath
for the purpose of determining the person’s alcohol
concentration . . . .
4
23 V.S.A. § 1202(a)(1). And if breath testing equipment is not reasonably available, then
Vermont law provides that the driver impliedly consents to a blood test:
If breath testing equipment is not reasonably available . . . the
person is deemed to have given consent to the taking of an
evidentiary sample of blood.
23 V.S.A. § 1202(a)(2). By these statutes, then, a trooper may require a blood test from a driver
under the circumstances presented here only if breath testing equipment is not reasonably
available. See Dubuque, 2013 VT 3, ¶ 10 (“[A] person is deemed to give consent to a blood test
when the breath-testing equipment is not reasonably available.”).
¶ 9. As a preliminary matter, it is important to note that the trooper would not have been
permitted to administer a breath test in New Hampshire because Vermont law prevents him from
operating the breath testing equipment used in New Hampshire. Unless prohibited by the laws of