NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] called him that night and he was out of town and unavailable.” And other than the equipment in
Canaan, the closest Datamaster DMT was at the barracks in St. Johnsbury or the barracks in Derby,
both “between an hour, an hour and a half” away. With these considerations in mind, the trooper
did not even ask defendant to accompany him back to Vermont for a breath test. Instead, he
requested a blood sample from defendant, and defendant refused without explanation.
¶ 5. The trooper cited defendant for DUI-1 in violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a) (“A
person shall not operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a
highway: (1) when the person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 or more . . . .”). Eight days later, the
trooper served defendant with a notice of intention to suspend under 23 V.S.A. § 1205. The court
held a preliminary civil suspension hearing on November 17, 2015, and a final civil suspension