NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] not be suppressed merely because it was taken outside of Vermont:
A Vermont law enforcement officer shall have a right to request a
breath or blood sample in an adjoining state or country under this
section unless prohibited by the law of the other state or country. If
the law in an adjoining state or country does not prohibit an officer
acting under this section from taking a breath or blood sample in its
jurisdiction, evidence of such sample shall not be excluded in the
courts of this State solely on the basis that the test was taken outside
the State.
23 V.S.A. § 1203(h). However, Vermont law also details that a breath test may be administered
only by someone who is certified to operate the specific equipment being used. See id. § 1203(a)
(“A breath test shall be administered only by a person who has been certified by the Vermont
Criminal Justice Training Council to operate the breath testing equipment being employed.”).
Here, the trooper testified that he did not satisfy this requirement because he was not authorized to
operate the breath testing equipment in New Hampshire: “[I d]id not have access to a Datamaster—
5
I was now in New Hampshire and I’m not authorized to operate one in the State of New