NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] testing equipment was reasonably available, we must bear in mind the time-sensitive nature of
blood-alcohol evidence. As time goes by, the blood alcohol content (BAC) declines. We have
termed this the ‘evanescent nature’ of blood alcohol evidence.”). For this reason, Vermont law
6
provides for a two-hour window establishing that if a driver’s blood alcohol concentration tests at
.10 percent or more within two hours of operation, there is a permissive inference that the driver
was under the influence while operating the vehicle. 23 V.S.A. § 1204(a)(2) (“If the person’s
alcohol concentration at any time within two hours of the alleged offense was 0.10 or more, it shall
be a permissive inference that the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . .”); see
also Dubuque, 2013 VT 3, ¶ 9 (“The Legislature has recognized the necessity that an evidentiary
test be timely by allowing a permissive inference that a test result of .10 or greater ‘within two