State v. Ashley Nutbrown-Covey
[…] See Dunn, 167 Vt. at 127, 702 A.2d at 110 (quoting Trepanier, 155 Vt. at 266, 583 A.2d at 587)). ¶ 18. There are significant procedural differences between the CHINS and criminal proceedings at issue here. Section 5313(b) of Title 33, which governs the timing for CHINS proceedings, provides that “a merits hearing shall be held and merits adjudicated no later than 60 days from the date the temporary care order is issued,” while the statute of limitations for all of the criminal charges the State alleges against defendant is three years. 13 V.S.A. § 4501(e). Although the timeline goals for adjudicating the merits of a CHINS petition are not always met, the need to achieve permanency without undue delay for a child is paramount in our juvenile 9 system. See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(4) (“The juvenile judicial proceedings chapters shall be construed . . . to ensure that safety and timely permanency for children are the paramount concerns.”); In re A.S. & K.S., 2016 VT 76, __ Vt. __, ¶¶ 9-10,150 A.3d 197 (emphasizing importance of timely adjudication in CHINS cases).