State v. Ashley Nutbrown-Covey
[…] Defendant entered pleas of not guilty to all charges at her July 10, 2014, arraignment, and the State later dismissed Count 3. Counts 2 and 4 involve alleged abuse of A.C., while the factual basis for Count 1 involves the incident from August 2011 in which defendant and A.N.’s father brought A.N. to the emergency room with a fractured leg. None of the criminal charges involve alleged abuse of J.N. ¶ 4. On July 16, 2014, when J.N. was ten months old, the State filed a petition in the family division alleging that J.N. was without proper parental care in violation of 33 V.S.A. § 5102(3)(B). According to that statute, a child is CHINS if he or she “is without parental care or subsistence, education, medical or other care necessary for his or her well-being.” The State’s theory at the CHINS proceeding was that defendant posed a risk of harm to J.N. for various reasons, including: her alleged prior abuse of A.N. and A.C.; her behavior towards J.N.’s putative father during their contentious breakup, which involved, among other things, allegations that