State v. Ashley Nutbrown-Covey
[…] Courts applying this factor must take into account, among other considerations: the parties’ incentives to litigate; the foreseeability of future litigation; the legal standards and burdens involved in the two actions; the procedural tools available in each forum; and the possibility of inconsistent determinations of the same issue in separate prior cases. See Dunn, 167 Vt. at 127, 702 A.2d at 110 (quoting Trepanier, 155 Vt. at 266, 583 A.2d at 587)). ¶ 18. There are significant procedural differences between the CHINS and criminal proceedings at issue here. Section 5313(b) of Title 33, which governs the timing for CHINS proceedings, provides that “a merits hearing shall be held and merits adjudicated no later than 60 days from the date the temporary care order is issued,” while the statute of limitations for all of the criminal charges the State alleges against defendant is three years. 13 V.S.A. § 4501(e).