In re J.C. & T.F., Juveniles
[…] In re B.R., 2014 VT 37, ¶ 13, 196 Vt. 304, 97 A.3d 867 (quotation omitted). Accordingly, the family division should focus on the child’s welfare rather than on the respective unfitness of each parent. Id. ¶ 14; see also 33 V.S.A. § 5315(a) (“At a 6 hearing on the merits of a petition, the State shall have the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is in need of care and supervision.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the question before the court is “whether, given all of the circumstances, the child is without proper parental care, such that the child’s well-being is threatened.” In re G.C., 170 Vt. 329, 334, 749 A.2d 28, 32 (2000) (internal quotations omitted).