In the Matter of Jm.K., (Minor Child in Need of Services), and A.A. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. DCS must then prove that at least one of eleven different statutory circumstances exists that would make the child a CHINS. Id. Finally, “in all cases, DCS must prove the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and that he or she is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.” Id. 1 Father does not participate in this appeal. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 77A05-1605-JC-1020 | December 20, 2016 Page 4 of 8 [8] Here, DCS alleged that Jm.K. was a CHINS based on Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 and Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2.2 The trial court found Jm.K. to be a CHINS based on Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, which provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and 2 Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2(a) provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 77A05-1605-JC-1020 | December 20, 2016 Page 5 of 8 (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [9] Mother appears to challenge only the trial court’s finding that Jm.K.’s “physical or mental condition is seriously endangered by the parents’ neglect, inability or refusal to provide a safe home.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 4. According to Mother, the trial court disregarded progress made in Jx.K.’s CHINS case because of their failure to provide an explanation for Jx.K.’s injuries.