In the Matter of Jm.K., (Minor Child in Need of Services), and A.A. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Jm.K. was a CHINS based on Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 and Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2.2 The trial court found Jm.K. to be a CHINS based on Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, which provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and 2 Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2(a) provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 77A05-1605-JC-1020 | December 20, 2016 Page 5 of 8 (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [9] Mother appears to challenge only the trial court’s finding that Jm.K.’s “physical or mental condition is seriously endangered by the parents’ neglect, inability or refusal to provide a safe home.” Appellant’s App. Vol.