In the Matter of J.M. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and, S.M. (Mother) and J.M. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Specifically, Parents contend that the trial court should not have admitted the CHINS petition, order on detention hearing, and order on the fact-finding hearing in J.B.’s case. Parents argue that the evidence was “extremely prejudicial” and only involved a single incident that “was neither Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 47A01-1606-JC-1299 | December 20, 2016 Page 6 of 10 close in time nor sufficient to establish character of the parents as to how Mother or Father would treat a newborn.” Appellant’s Br. p. 18. [10] Indiana Code Section 31-34-12-5 provides that such evidence is admissible in CHINS actions: Evidence that a prior or subsequent act or omission by a parent, guardian, or custodian injured or neglected a child is admissible in proceedings alleging that a child is a child in need of services to show the following: (1) Intent, guilty knowledge, the absence of mistake or accident, identification, the existence of a common scheme or plan, or other similar purposes. (2) A likelihood that the act or omission of the parent, guardian, or custodian is responsible for the child’s current injury or condition. Ind. Code § 31-34-12-5 (formerly Ind. Code § 31-6-7-13 (repealed by Pub. L. No. 1-1997, § 157 (eff. July 1, 1997)).