In Re: The Matter of J.W., a August 23, 2018
[…] In re M.W., 869 N.E.2d at 1270.
This Court will not reweigh the evidence or judge witnesses’ credibility. Id.
Where a trial court enters specific findings and conclusions, we apply a two-
tiered standard of review. Bester v. Lake Cnty Office of Family & Children, 830
N.E.2d 143, 147 (Ind. 2005). First, we determine whether the evidence
supports the findings, and second, we examine whether the findings support the
judgment. Id. We will set aside the trial court’s judgment only if it is clearly
erroneous. Id.
[12] In its Petition, DCS alleged that J.W. is a CHINS pursuant to INDIANA CODE §
31-34-1-1, which provides:
A child is in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18)
years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary
food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
[13] Within its order adjudicating J.W. as a CHINS, the trial court issued specific
findings, including that:
10. [Mother] has not consistently cared for [J.W.] in the past. When
[J.W.] did reside with [Mother], she ha[d] issues with parenting him.