Hubacz v. Village of Waterbury
[…] These and related provisions plainly contemplate an ongoing employment relationship. 4 This subchapter also describes requirements when employment ends. An employee who voluntarily ends employment is paid on the regularly scheduled final payday. 21 V.S.A. § 342(b)(1). An employee who is discharged by the employer must be paid within 72 hours. Id. § 342(b)(2). There is no distinction for purposes of § 342 between a wrongfully discharged employee and lawfully discharged one, and there is no continuing right to the prompt payment of “wages” in either event. Section 345 establishes a fine for violations of §§ 342 and 343. Section 347 provides that “[a]n employer who violates section 342 or 343 of this title shall forfeit to the individual injured twice the value thereof, to be recovered in a civil action, and all costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” There is no allegation in this case, however, that Mr. Hubacz was improperly paid during any period of time in which he actually was employed by the Village or with regard to his final paycheck.