Adam Hubacz v. The Village of Waterbury
[…] Our analysis is limited to the question certified by the trial court for this Court’s consideration. 6 by a particular municipal officer, alone, a sufficient basis for termination of the officer pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 1931? ¶ 11. Our resolution of this question turns, as an initial matter, on consideration of whether 24 V.S.A. § 1931(a) provides a stand-alone means for the termination of a police officer’s employment. In relevant part, § 1931(a) states that a police officer “shall hold office during good behavior, unless sooner removed for cause.” According to 24 V.S.A. § 1932(a), an officer may be removed according to statutory notice and hearing procedures, “[w]henever it appears to the appointing authority by its own knowledge or when informed by a written petition signed by one or more responsible persons that any regular officer has become negligent or derelict in the officer’s official duty, or is guilty of conduct unbecoming an officer.” Gadue supports the conclusion that a police officer’s employment may be terminated under § 1931(a) alone, without the showing of negligence, dereliction of duty, or conduct unbecoming an officer required by § 1932(a). ¶ 12. In Gadue, the Village of Essex Junction required an officer to undergo