C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Department of Taxes
[…] Vermont Dep’t of Taxes, 132 Vt. 169 (1974), and Standard Register Co. v. Commissioner of Taxes, 135 Vt. 271 (1977). C&S also asks the court to invalidate the Department’s so-called three-year rule. McClure does not advance C&S’s claim in this case. In McClure, the Court analyzed a newspaper’s claim of exemption under § 9741(14). That subsection, at the time of McClure, exempted “[t]angible personal property which becomes an ingredient or component part of, or is consumed or destroyed or loses its identity in the manufacture of tangible personal property for later sale.” The question in McClure was whether the process of “manufacturing” a newspaper included the process by which a reporter takes photographs such that the consumables used to produce those photographs (film, flash, etc.) were exempt. The Court concluded that it did.