C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Vermont Department of Taxes, No. 547-9-14 Wncv (Teachout, J., June 24, 2015)
[…] Washington Unit Docket No. 547-9-14 Wncv
C&S WHOLESALE GROCERS, INC.
Taxpayer–Appellant
v.
VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF TAXES
Appellee
DECISION ON APPEAL
Taxpayer C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc., the nation’s largest wholesale grocer, appeals
from an assessment of sales and use tax by the Vermont Department of Taxes. At issue in this
case is whether the insulated fiberglass shipping tubs that C&S uses to transport perishable
groceries to retailers and the diesel fuel it uses to power the refrigeration systems in its trucks are
exempt from the sales and use tax pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 9741(16).1 That subsection exempts
from the tax “packing, packaging, or shipping materials for use in packing, packaging, or
shipping tangible personal property by a manufacturer or distributor.” The Commissioner
concluded that the shipping tubs and diesel fuel are not within the scope of the exemption. C&S
argues that they are and that any interpretation to the contrary is unconstitutional.
The court reviews this case “on the basis of the record established before the
Commissioner.”