C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Department of Taxes
[…] VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF TAXES Appellee DECISION ON APPEAL Taxpayer C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc., the nation’s largest wholesale grocer, appeals from an assessment of sales and use tax by the Vermont Department of Taxes. At issue in this case is whether the insulated fiberglass shipping tubs that C&S uses to transport perishable groceries to retailers and the diesel fuel it uses to power the refrigeration systems in its trucks are exempt from the sales and use tax pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 9741(16).1 That subsection exempts from the tax “packing, packaging, or shipping materials for use in packing, packaging, or shipping tangible personal property by a manufacturer or distributor.” The Commissioner concluded that the shipping tubs and diesel fuel are not within the scope of the exemption. C&S argues that they are and that any interpretation to the contrary is unconstitutional. The court reviews this case “on the basis of the record established before the Commissioner.”