C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Department of Taxes
[…] Tri-State Indus. Laundries, Inc., 138 Vt. 292, 294 (1980)). The Commissioner’s decision is presumed “correct, valid and reasonable, absent a clear and convincing showing to the contrary.” Tri-State Indus. Laundries, 138 Vt. at 294. “[I]n construing tax exemptions, the burden is on the person claiming the benefit of the exemption and the exemption statute must be strictly construed against that person.” Our Lady of Ephesus House v. Town of Jamaica, 2005 VT 16, ¶ 14, 178 Vt. 35. The exemption as applied to this case The following are exempt from the sales and use tax under 32 V.S.A. § 9741(16): “[m]aterials, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, or bags and other packing, packaging, or shipping materials for use in packing, packaging, or shipping tangible personal property by a 1 The Commissioner determined that the dry ice that C&S packs with certain perishable foods is exempt from the sales and use tax pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 9741(16).