C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Vermont Department of Taxes, No. 547-9-14 Wncv (Teachout, J., June 24, 2015)
[…] three years and that they have come to rest in the stream of commerce with C&S. On those facts,
the tubs are not exempt.
2
C&S argues that the diesel fuel and tubs are exempt based on its understanding of
McClure Newspapers, Inc. v. Vermont Dep’t of Taxes, 132 Vt. 169 (1974), and Standard
Register Co. v. Commissioner of Taxes, 135 Vt. 271 (1977). C&S also asks the court to
invalidate the Department’s so-called three-year rule.
McClure does not advance C&S’s claim in this case. In McClure, the Court analyzed a
newspaper’s claim of exemption under § 9741(14). That subsection, at the time of McClure,
exempted “[t]angible personal property which becomes an ingredient or component part of, or is
consumed or destroyed or loses its identity in the manufacture of tangible personal property for
later sale.” The question in McClure was whether the process of “manufacturing” a newspaper
included the process by which a reporter takes photographs such that the consumables used to
produce those photographs (film, flash, etc.) were exempt. The Court concluded that it did.