Vermont Youth Conservation Corps., Inc. v. Town of Richmond, No. 1125-10-12 Cncv (Pearson, J., Oct. 14, 2013).
[…] primary beneficiaries among the public at large are numerous and diverse, the property
is open to the public, and substantial benefits accrue to the community as a whole
because of VYCC’s activities on and use of the property. VYCC’s entire property is
therefore entitled as a matter of law to a property tax exemption under 32 V.S.A.
§ 3802(4).
Undisputed Facts
In 1985, the Vermont Legislature mandated a “youth work, education and
community service program to improve, restore, maintain and conserve public
buildings, lands, waters and parks.” 10 V.S.A. § 2611(a). The Legislature intended the
program to “provide economic, vocational, community service and educational
opportunities for Vermont youths. At least half of the youths enrolled in the program
shall be disadvantaged.” 10 V.S.A. § 2611(b). The Department of Forests, Parks and
Recreation initially established the VYCC in 1990 pursuant to this legislative mandate.
The Legislature has designated the VYCC as the “organization in the state to accept