Vermont Youth Conservation Corps., Inc. v. Town of Richmond, No. 1125-10-12 Cncv (Pearson, J., Oct. 14, 2013).
[…] Co. v.
CNA Co., 177 Vt. 215, 220 (2004) (quoting Chamberlain v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.,
171 Vt. 513, 514 (2000) (mem.)).
Analysis
VYCC moves for summary judgment in its favor, asserting that its property in
Richmond meets the Vermont Supreme Court’s three-part test for “public use” and it is
therefore entitled to a property tax exemption under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). The Town
argues that VYCC does not meet the second criterion of the three-part test. While the
Court will address all parts of the controlling legal standard, it will focus primarily on
the second element at issue here.
Section 3802(4) of Title 32 states that “[t]he following property shall be exempt
from taxation . . . (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public,
pious or charitable uses . . . .” Id. At issue in this case is whether VYCC’s property
qualifies as real estate “granted, sequestered or used for public . . . uses . . . .”
To be entitled to a tax exemption under § 3802(4), VYCC’s property must meet a