Macri v. Cooke's Letters, LLC
[…] Id. § 12.1 Accordingly, the court reasoned it could apply the test developed for determining charitable uses for an “exemption from property tax liability.” Id. To qualify for a property tax emption, a property must meet three criteria. Id. ¶ 13; see also Am. Museum of Fly Fishing, Inc. v. Manchester, 151 Vt. 103, 110 (1989) (defining the three criteria in the tax emption context). The criteria are “(1) the property must be dedicated 1 Similar to 12 V.S.A. § 462, 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4) exempts “[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses” from taxation. 2 unconditionally to public use; (2) the primary use must directly benefit an indefinite class of persons who are part of the public, and must also confer a benefit on society as a result of the benefit conferred on the persons directly served; and (3) the property must be owned