Brown v. State of Vermont
[…] The USERRA prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of military service. The purpose of USERRA is to encourage military service “by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers;” “to minimize the disruption to the lives” of servicemembers “by providing for the prompt reemployment” of servicemembers; and “to prohibit discrimination” against servicemembers. 38 U.S.C. § 4301 (a). The operative provision, 38 U.S.C. § 4311, states: (a) A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation. *** (c) An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited- (1) under subsection (a), if the person's membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service. An employee making a claim under USERRA bears the initial burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the employee’s military service was a “motivating factor” in the adverse employment action. Sheehan v. Dept. of Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1013 (Fed. Cir. 2001).