Moorcroft v. Town of Brookfield
[…] A classic example of the distinction is that the town board acts in its ordinary capacity when it adopts town-wide zoning ordinances, but acts in its quasi-judicial capacity when it decides whether a zoning permit or a variance should be granted to a particular applicant. Thompson v. Smith, 119 Vt. 488, 507–08 (1957); Kennedy v. Upper Milford Township Zoning Hrg. Bd., 834 A.2d 1104, 1116–18 (Pa. 2003). Section 312(e) of the state open-meeting law explains that a town board may deliberate privately “in connection with a quasi-judicial proceeding,” but § 310 clarifies that there are important procedural guidelines that must be followed. First and foremost is that the hearing must be “conducted in such a way that all parties have [an] opportunity to present evidence and to cross- examine witnesses presented by other parties.” 1 V.S.A. § 310(5)(B). In addition, after hearing all of the evidence, the town board may meet privately for the purposes of “weighing, examining and discussing the reasons for and against an act or decision,” but the board may not take additional evidence or hear additional arguments after commencing its deliberations. Id. § 310(1).