Vt. Hous. Fin. Auth. v. Coffey, No. S0367-11 CnC (Toor, J., Aug. 11, 2011)
[…] superpriority on the grounds that (1) the court should follow the Windham Superior
Court’s decision in Wells Fargo Bank v. Schunk, No. 193-4-10 Wmcv (Vt. Super. Ct.
April 28, 2011) (Wesley, J.), and (2) policy arguments and equitable considerations
support its position.
2
Although the parties appear to address the issue with reference to the date VHFA filed its foreclosure
complaint, the relevant date is based on the institution of an action to enforce the condominium’s lien, in
this case, the Associations’ filing of the counterclaim and cross-claim. See 27A V.S.A. § 3-116(b)(3).
2
Condominium associations’ liens and their relative priorities are created and
governed by 27A V.S.A. § 3-116. Under that statute, a condominium association “has a
statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed
against its unit owner.” 27A V.S.A. § 3-116(a). This lien may include a variety of fees,
charges, and fines. Id.
While an association’s lien generally enjoys priority over other liens, it is not
prior to “a first mortgage or deed of trust on the unit recorded before the date on which
the assessment to be enforced became delinquent.” Id. § 3-116(b), (b)(2). However, the
association’s lien may have superpriority over a first mortgage “to the extent of the
common expense assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the association
pursuant to subsection 3-115(a) of this title which would have become due in the absence
of acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to
enforce the lien.” Id. § 3-116(b).
In essence, the superpriority gives the condominium association the power to
recover some sale proceeds ahead of the mortgagee in the event of foreclosure. If the
property is sold at auction, the condominium gets the first bite at the apple: the equivalent