TransCanada Hydro Ne. Inc. v. Town of Vernon, No. 544-10-10 Wmcv (Wesley, J., Aug. 8, 2011)
[…] TransCanada owns and operates a power plant located partially in Vernon,
Vermont and partially in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. The Town determined the listed value of
the property to be $32,075,500 as of April 1, 2010. TransCanada challenges this valuation, and
asserts that the value was established by a determination made by the Director of the Division of
Property and Review as $25,169,800 as of April 1, 2009. The Director made this valuation
following an appeal of the Town’s 2009 appraisal.
TransCanada has moves for summary judgment claiming that the so-called “Freeze Act”
(32 V.S.A. § 4468) requires that the listed value of the property as of April 1, 2010 be set at the
value determined by the Director as of April 1, 2009. The Freeze Act provides, in relevant part,
that:
“… [an] appraisal so fixed by the director… shall become the basis for the grand list of a
taxpayer for the year in which the appeal is taken and … for the two next ensuing years.
… The appraisal however may be changed in the ensuing two years if the taxpayer’s
property is materially altered, changed, damaged, or if the municipality, city or town in
which it is located has undergone a complete reevaluation of all taxable real estate.”
32 V.S.A. § 4468 (emphasis added).
TransCanada claims, and the Town does not dispute, that no material change to the
physical structure of the property occurred between April 1, 2009 and April 1, 2010, nor did the