In re: Appeal of the Town of Colchester, No. S0933-10 CnC (Toor, J., Jan. 28, 2011)
[…] Thus, for the purposes of both the grand list and the “education property tax grand
list,” municipalities must make an initial determination about whether a nonresidential
property is exempt. If the municipality has taken a vote to exempt the property, then that
14
determination is simplified. If not, then the listers must attempt to determine whether
there is statutory authority for the exemption.
After determining the grand list and the “education property tax grand list,”
municipalities are required to transmit to the State the data contained in those lists. See
32 V.S.A. § 5404(b) (municipalities “shall transmit to the director in an electronic format
as prescribed by the director: education and municipal grand list data, including
exemption information . . .”). Based on those data, the State determines the “equalized
education property tax grand list for the state” by summing all of the “municipal
equalized education property tax grand lists.” 32 V.S.A. § 5405(b) (emphasis added). To