In re: Appeal of the Town of Colchester, No. S0933-10 CnC (Toor, J., Jan. 28, 2011)
[…] The term “religious society” is “quite broad,” id. ¶ 19,
and the court has no trouble concluding that RHS is a “religious society.” Because it is
owned by a religious society, the Property can only be exempt if it fits within one of the
uses permitted by § 3832(2). Of the various permitted uses, the only one the Town
argues applies is that the Property is a “home or hospital.”
1. Is it a Hospital?
A hospital is “an institution providing medical and surgical treatment and nursing
care for ill or injured people.” Oxford American Dictionary 378 (1999) (emphasis
added); see also 18 V.S.A. § 1902(1) (defining “hospital” for purposes of Vermont’s
hospital licensing statute as “a place devoted primarily to the maintenance and operation
of diagnostic and therapeutic facilities for in-patient medical or surgical care of
individuals suffering from illness, disease, injury or deformity, or for obstetrics.”
(emphasis added)).12
12
The court is aware that the Supreme Court has declined to incorporate the definition used in Title 18 into
the earlier enacted tax statutes of Title 32. Med. Ctr. Hosp. of Vt., Inc. v.