In re: Appeal of the Town of Colchester, No. S0933-10 CnC (Toor, J., Jan. 28, 2011)
[…] 21
and there was no party arguing that the Property was taxable. Thus the Pace appeal did
not actually resolve any controversy. The second track—the § 5408(d) appeal in this
case—pits the Town against the State. This process is far from ideal or efficient.
However, the taxability issue has now been fully briefed, involves no material disputed
facts, and is ripe for summary judgment.
The issue presented in the State’s motion is whether the Property satisfies the
requirements for tax exemption set forth in 32 V.S.A. §§ 3802(4) and 3832(2). Those
sections can both be found in chapter 125 (“Exemptions”) of Title 32. The former
section provides in pertinent part: “The following property shall be exempt from
taxation: . . . (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or
charitable uses . . . .” 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). The latter section provides in pertinent part:
The exemption from taxation of real and personal estate granted,
sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not be
construed as exempting: . . .