Town of Colchester, Vt. v. Vt. Dep’t of Taxes, Div. of Prop. Valuation and Review, No. S0861-10 CnC (Toor, J., Aug. 25, 2011)
[…] The statewide tax to fund education costs is based on the grand lists compiled by
the municipalities. See Dewey v. Town of Waitsfield, 2008 VT 41, ¶ 6 n.1, 184 Vt. 92;
see also § 5404(b) (requiring municipalities to transmit their grand list data, including
exemption information, to the director of PVR). To actually calculate the education tax,
6
“Listed value” has a particular definition for the purposes of Vermont’s property taxation statutes: it
generally means “an amount equal to 100 percent of the appraisal value.” Id. § 3481(2). The “appraisal
value” also has a particular definition: “with respect to property enrolled in a use value appraisal program,
the use value appraisal as defined in subdivision 3752(12) of this title, multiplied by the common level of
appraisal, and with respect to all other property, the estimated fair market value.” Id. § 3481(1). These
general definitions appear to be roughly consistent with the provisions of § 5404(a), but to the extent there
is any difference, the court concludes that the more specific provisions of § 5404(a) control with respect to