Town of Colchester, Vt. v. Vt. Dep’t of Taxes, Div. of Prop. Valuation and Review, No. S0861-10 CnC (Toor, J., Aug. 25, 2011)
[…] construction that “‘[w]here two statutes cover the same subject and one is more specific
than the other, we harmonize them by giving effect to the more specific provision
according to its terms.’ Also, newer statutes will be enforced over older statutes, if there
is a conflict” (internal citations omitted)).5 The court therefore turns to the provisions of
Chapter 135.
B. The Education Property Tax Statute
Under Chapter 135, as the court previously noted, each municipality determines
its “education property tax grand list.” 32 V.S.A. § 5404(a). The “education property tax
grand list” is the list of property determined pursuant to § 5404. Id. § 5401(5). Pursuant
to § 5404, municipalities determine the education property tax grand list “by calculating
one percent of the listed value of nonresidential and homestead real property as provided
in this section.” Id. § 5404(a).
The listed value of all nonresidential and homestead real property in a
municipality shall be [1] its fair market value, [2] its value established
under a stabilization agreement described in section 5404a of this title, or