Fraser v. Sleeper
[…] See United States v. McArthur, 108 F.3d 1350, 1353 (11th Cir. 1997) (“a narrow proviso to a more general statutory offense is more likely to be an affirmative defense than an element of the offense.”). Here, however, there are not merely two subsections. Instead, there is a third subsection which expressly delineates two “affirmative defenses” to the statute, which must be asserted and proved by the defendant. 13 V.S.A. § 2827(c)(“In any prosecution arising under this section, the 4 defendant may raise any of the following affirmative defenses, which shall be proven by a preponderance of the evidence . . .”). It is a basic tenet of statutory construction that “[w]here the Legislature includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same act, it is generally presumed that the Legislature did so advisedly.” Hopkinton Scout Leaders Association v.