Fraser v. Sleeper
[…] Barrows, 2007 VT 9, ¶ 5.

¶ 5. Under Vermont’s sex offender registration statute, a person moving to Vermont who has been convicted of a sex offense elsewhere must register as a sex offender in Vermont. 13 V.S.A. § 5407(a)(1). This requirement extends to persons with a conviction “for a sex crime the elements of which would constitute a crime” under § 5401(10)(B) if committed in Vermont. Id. § 5401(10)(C). Subsection (10)(B) encompasses crimes of sexual exploitation of children under chapter 64 of Title 13, id. § 5401(10)(B)(v), and includes possession of child pornography as set out in 13 V.S.A. § 2827. The child pornography possession statute provides:

(a) No person shall, with knowledge of the character and content, possess any photograph, film or visual depiction, including any depiction which is stored electronically, of sexual conduct by a child1 or of a clearly lewd exhibition of a child’s genitals or anus.

Id. § 2827(a). The next subsection provides, in pertinent part, however, that there is no prohibition against possessing child pornography for certain legitimate purposes:

(b) This section does not apply:
(1) if the depiction was possessed for a bona fide medical, psychological, social work, legislative, judicial or law enforcement purpose, by a physician, psychologist, social worker, legislator, judge, prosecutor, law enforcement officer, or other person having such a bona fide interest in the subject matter ....

Id. § 2827(b). In yet a third subsection, the statute sets forth certain “affirmative defenses” to the crime:

(c) In any prosecution arising under this section, the defendant may raise any of the following affirmative defenses, which shall be proven by a preponderance of the evidence: