N. Bennington Sch. Dist v. Mount Anthony Union High School Dist. No. 14
[…] Counts D, E (both), F, G, and H will not stand against MAU or the other municipal Defendants, but may stand against the individual school directors who alleged committed the torts. However, the Court will require Plaintiffs to amend their complaint to give sufficient notice to Defendants of the specifics under this theory of 3 Count C will be dismissed later in this opinion for another reason. 7 liability and to give notice of the individuals whom Plaintiffs allege committed the torts. b. Timeliness of Complaint Defendants next argue that pursuant to 16 V.S.A. §552 this complaint was brought out of time. In pertinent part, this statutes states that: This section shall be liberally construed to effect the legislative purpose to validate and make certain the legal existence of all school districts in this state and the validity of bonds issued by school districts, and to bar every right to question the existence of a school district or the validity of a bond voted by it, in any manner; and to bar every remedy therefor notwithstanding any defects or irregularities, jurisdictional or otherwise, after the expiration of the six month period. In addition, Defendants argue that the Supreme Court previously found that this complaint is barred pursuant to the above statute when it decided Bethel v. Mt. Anthony Union High School District, 173 Vt. 633 (2002).