Robinson v. Hodgdon Brothers, Inc., No. S110-3-00 Wrcv (Teachout, J., Nov. 17, 2003)
[…] Judge Cook acknowledged this
development by issuing a handwritten entry that “Parties may submit a new MSJ based on Edson
case.” (See Scheduling/Entry Order dated 6/30/03).
The Vermont Supreme Court issued its decision in Edson v. State, 2003 VT 32, 14
Vt.L.W. 89, on March 28, 2003. The Court affirmed a trial court ruling that an employee of a
trucking firm could not sue the State of Vermont for injuries incurred while he was loading
liquor at the State liquor control warehouse, because the State was a statutory employer under 21
V.S.A. § 601(3). “Section 601(3) defines the word ‘Employer’ to include ‘the owner or lessee of
premises or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried
on, but who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any other reason, is not
3
the direct employer of the workers there employed.’” Edson ¶ 6 (quoting § 601(3)). The section
“creates a statutory relationship of employer and employee, where no such relationship existed at
common law.” Id. (quoting King v. Snide, 144 Vt. 395, 400 (1984)). In affirming the trial court