robinson v. hodgdon bros
[…] Judge.Cook acknowledged this development by issuing a handwritten entry that “Parties may submit anew MSJ based on Edson case.” (See Scheduling/Entry Order dated 6/30/03). The Vermont Supreme Court issued its decision in Edson v. State, 2003 VT 32, 14 Vt.L.W. 89, on March 28, 2003. The Court affirmed a trial court ruling that an employee of a trucking firm could not sue the State of Vermont for injuries incurred while he was loading liquor at the State liquor control warehouse, because the State was.a statutory employer under 21 V.S.A. § 601(3). “Section 601(3) defines the word ‘Employer’ to include ‘the owner or lessee of premises or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on, but who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any other reason, is not the direct employer of the workers there employed.’” Edson { 6 (quoting § 601(3)). The section “creates a statutory relationship of employer and employee, where no such relationship existed at common law.” Id. (quoting King v. Snide, 144 Vt. 395, 400 (1984)).