In re Dasilva
[…] The state’s interest is no less urgent in the case of an applicant for a 5 license. Id. at 404 (citations omitted) (emphasis in original). The interest protected by Perry and the statutes discussed therein is in preventing an unscrupulous professional from hiding the fact of misconduct by evading the disciplinary process through withdrawing a pending application or surrendering a license. This interest simply is not at play in this case. Dr. DaSilva was investigated, fined, and reprimanded in Alaska and is neither an applicant nor a licensee in Vermont. 3 V.S.A. § 814(d) was enacted subsequent to Perry, and after the conduct giving rise to this case, and codifies its principle: “An agency having jurisdiction to conduct proceedings and impose sanctions in connection with conduct of a licensee or former licensee shall not lose jurisdiction if the license is not renewed or is surrendered or otherwise terminated prior to initiation of such proceedings.” The predicate circumstance is that the agency must ‘have jurisdiction to conduct proceedings and impose sanctions.’ Since there was no statutory authority for the Board to conduct proceedings and impose sanctions against Dr.