In re Dasilva
[…] Dr. DaSilva is not currently applying for a license and maintains that he has no intention of ever applying in Vermont. Acknowledging, as the State urges, that Dr. DaSilva could, despite his representations, at some point in the future become an applicant, nevertheless, he is not now an applicant. In addition to the authority set forth in Chapter 33 of Title 26, which relates specifically to Osteopathy, the Board has additional disciplinary authority, applicable to Professional Regulation generally, under Title 3, Chapter 5, Subchapter 3. Of particular pertinence to this case is 3 V.S.A. § 129(a), which provides as follows: In addition to any other provisions of law, a board may exercise the following powers: *** (6) Discipline any licensee or refuse to license any person who has had a license revoked, suspended, limited, conditioned, or otherwise disciplined by a licensing agency in another jurisdiction for an offense which would constitute unprofessional conduct in this state, or has surrendered a license while under investigation for unprofessional conduct. 3 V.S.A. § 129(a). This subsection authorizes boards to act in relation to two classes of persons: (1) licensees, who may be disciplined by a board, and (2) non-licensees, who may be refused a license by a board.