TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] NPDB according to applicable federal rules and statutes.” 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 187.5 (Texas
Medical Board, National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB)).
14
construe the Final Order as a “reinstatement” or “modification” of Dr. Van Boven’s previously
restricted license, and (2) by doing so, the Board Defendants have effectively imposed an
adverse or negative sanction on Dr. Van Boven, despite the fact that the Board has no authority
to impose a sanction without an express finding that he committed a punishable violation.8 See,
e.g., Tex. Occ. Code §§ 164.051 (ground for denial or disciplinary action), .052 (prohibited
practices by physician or license applicant), .151-.154 (license reinstatement upon application);
but see id. § 164.007(a-1) (stating that “the board has the sole authority and discretion to
determine the appropriate action or sanction, and the administrative law judge may not make any
recommendation regarding the appropriate action or sanction”).
Based on the relief sought by Dr. Van Boven, we conclude that his allegations
concerning the Board’s treatment of the ALJ’s decision and of the Board’s Final Order fail to
constitute a valid ultra vires claim. In Dr. Van Boven’s view, the ALJ’s decision is equivalent to