TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §11136. Pursuant to this directive,
the Secretary has promulgated regulations establishing the NPDB. 45 C.F.R. § 60.1.
3
preponderance of the evidence, that Dr. Van Boven [was] subject to sanction.” On December 8,
2017, the Board issued a “Final Order” that adopted the ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions
of law and stated, “This matter is hereby dismissed. . . . This Order supersedes the Order of
Temporary Restriction issued on February 29, 2016, and [Dr. Van Boven’s] license to practice
medicine in Texas is no longer restricted.” See id. § 164.007(a) (providing that after receiving
ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions of law, “the board shall dispose of the contested case
by issuing a final order based on the [ALJ’s] findings of fact and conclusions of law”); see also
22 Tex. Admin. Code § 187.37(a), (b) (Texas Medical Board, Final Decisions and Orders,).
Follow-up Report to the NPDB
At the center of this dispute is the report made by the Board to the NPDB