TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] professional conduct.” Id. § 11132; see id. § 11151(2) (defining “Board of Medical Examiners”).
Information reported to the NPDB is considered confidential but may be provided, under limited
circumstances, to other licensing boards, hospitals, and other healthcare entities. See id.
§ 11137(a), (b). Published guidance from the NPDB outlines four types of reports that a state
medical board, in certain circumstances, should file with the NPDB: (1) an Initial-Adverse-
Action Report; (2) a Revision-to-Action Report; (3) a Correction Report; and (4) a Void Report.
See id. § 11134 (providing that information reported under Act “shall be reported regularly . . .
and in such form and manner as the Secretary prescribes”); see also id. § 11137(c) (providing
that “no person or entity . . . shall be held liable with respect to any report made . . . without
knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report”). In this case, the Board
reported the temporary restriction on Dr. Van Boven’s license to the NPDB as an Initial-
Adverse-Action Report.
The Board later filed a formal complaint against Dr. Van Boven with the State