IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] propriety of the sanctions. Id. Under these circumstances, we are convinced
there was no abuse of discretion in the imposition of the same sanctions. See
12
Burns v. Bd. of Nursing of State of Iowa, 528 N.W.2d 602, 605 (Iowa 1995)
(“When the licensing board is made up of members of the profession they are
licensing, the court should not second guess the board’s discretion to determine”
sanctions.). Accordingly, we affirm the sanctions imposed by the board on
remand.5
D. Grossly Disproportional
Dr. Butt contends the sanctions were grossly disproportionate to his
conduct. See Iowa Code §17A.19(10)(k) (authorizing reversal where the agency
action is “[n]ot required by law and its negative impact on the private rights
affected is so grossly disproportionate to the benefits accruing to the public
interest from that action that it must necessarily be deemed to lack any
foundation in rational agency policy”). He focuses on the costs he incurred as a
result of the sanctions. This court rejected a similar argument in Hagen, 2013
WL 4769330, at *5-6 (rejecting claim that potential monetary collateral
consequences of the board’s discipline render an otherwise appropriate sanction