Firas Rabi, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine
[…] Rabi is correct that (1) “[a]n agency shall have only that authority or discretion delegated to or conferred upon [it] by law and shall not expand or enlarge its authority or discretion beyond the powers delegated to or conferred upon [it]” and (2) “[u]nless otherwise specifically provided in statute, a grant of rulemaking authority shall be construed narrowly.” Iowa Code § 17A.23(3). However, the Board’s disciplinary and rulemaking authority is not limited to that which is authorized in section 272C.1(4), as Rabi implies. Rather, the Board’s disciplinary authority and promulgation powers are provided for in a number of statutes. Iowa Code section 272C.1(4) defines “licensee discipline” as “any sanction a licensing board may impose upon its licensees for conduct which threatens or denies citizens of this state a high standard of professional or occupational care.” In addition, the Board has been authorized by the legislature to “[d]efine by rule acts or omissions that are grounds for revocation or suspension of a license under section . . . 148.6.” Id. § 272C.4(6).