Firas Rabi, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine
[…] Rather, the Board’s disciplinary authority and promulgation powers are provided for in a number of statutes. Iowa Code section 272C.1(4) defines “licensee discipline” as “any sanction a licensing board may impose upon its licensees for conduct which threatens or denies citizens of this state a high standard of professional or occupational care.” In addition, the Board has been authorized by the legislature to “[d]efine by rule acts or omissions that are grounds for revocation or suspension of a license under section . . . 148.6.” Id. § 272C.4(6). Section 148.6(1) allows a licensing board “to discipline a licensee for any of the grounds 5 set forth in section 147.55, chapter 272C,” or section 148.6. Specifically, the Board may impose discipline upon “the committing by a physician of an act contrary to honesty . . . or good morals, whether the same is committed in the course of the physician’s practice or otherwise.” Id. § 148.6(2)(g) (emphasis added). Also punishable by the Board is a licensee’s “[w]illful or repeated violation of lawful rule or regulation adopted by the board.” Id. § 148.6(2)(i). The Board also has statutory authority to discipline a physician for “engaging in unethical conduct or practice harmful or detrimental to the public”—“[p]roof of actual injury need not be established” for such discipline to be lawful. Id. §§ 147.55(3), 272C.10(3).