Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine
[…] To do so elevates form over substance and, in fact, allows discipline to be imposed without the procedural safeguards of contested case proceedings and without the reporting obligations that safeguard the public by disclosing disciplinary actions. When, as here, the Board’s letter actually imposes discipline, section 272C.3(1)(d) does not apply to preclude judicial review. “Licensee discipline” is defined as “any sanction a licensing board may impose upon its licensees for conduct which threatens or denies citizens of this state a high standard of professional or occupational care.” Id. § 272C.1(4). Section 272C.3(2) delineates permissible sanctions to be imposed as licensee discipline apart from revocation and suspension of licenses, including requiring “additional professional education or training, or reexamination, or any combination, as a condition precedent to the reinstatement of a license or of any privilege incident thereto.” Id. § 272C.3(2)(d) (emphasis added). Indeed, a clinical competency examination is such a form of discipline. Iowa Admin. Code r. 653— 25.25(1)(g). The Board’s letter effectively imposed such discipline requiring Dr. Irland to undergo a competency evaluation if he resumes practicing medicine.