Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine
[…] The Board bypassed the requisite statement of charges and contested case hearing and instead imposed discipline within a confidential letter of warning. The letter effectively requires Dr. Irland to undergo a competency evaluation if he resumes practicing medicine. The Board’s action has no support in its governing statute or administrative rules. Imposing discipline through a confidential letter of warning circumvents several reporting requirements. To protect the public from incompetent physicians, board-imposed discipline is a public record. See Iowa Code § 272C.3(4)(b) (“All health care boards shall file written decisions which specify the sanction entered by the board with the Iowa department of public health which shall be available to the public upon request.”); id. § 272C.6(4)(a) (A decision imposing discipline is a public record.); Board Overview, Iowa Bd. of Med., https://medicalboard.iowa.gov/Board-overview [https://perma.cc/JQ5X–9DFX] (“[T]he [B]oard is charged with enforcing these rules and laws to protect the public from licensees who do not