Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine
[…] The Board reserves the right to review and reconsider this matter should it be deemed appropriate. (Emphasis added.) The Board sent its confidential letter to Dr. Irland without his consent, without charging him with any disciplinary violation, without opening contested case proceedings, and without any finding of probable cause that Dr. Irland committed a violation. On December 29, Dr. Irland filed a petition for judicial review, asserting that the letter constituted illegal agency action under Iowa Code section 17A.19. The Board filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Iowa Code section 272C.3(1)(d), which states, “Notwithstanding the provisions of [Iowa Code] chapter 17A, a determination by a licensing board that an investigation . . . should be closed without initiating a disciplinary 5 proceeding is not subject to judicial review pursuant to section 17A.19.” On February 16, 2018, the district court determined that the letter’s “advisory and warning language” were not disciplinary sanctions that transformed it into a final agency action subject to judicial review.