Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine
[…] Irland. 9 The Board’s letter went beyond mere warnings, and it made clear that if Dr. Irland resumes practicing medicine, then he must undergo the competency evaluation. The Board effectively imposed conditional discipline without formal action or a finding of probable cause. We conclude the Board’s letter exceeds the scope of rule 24.2(5)(e)(4). We have recognized that the legislature may by statute expressly exempt certain agency actions from judicial review under chapter 17A. Lewis Cent. Educ. Ass’n v. Iowa Bd. of Educ. Exam’rs, 625 N.W.2d 687, 691 (Iowa 2001) (en banc). Iowa Code section 272C.3(1)(d) is such a statute, which allows the Board to “[d]etermine in any case whether an investigation, or further investigation, or a disciplinary proceeding is warranted.” Further, this statute explicitly states that the Board’s decision to close an investigation without instituting disciplinary proceedings is not subject to judicial review.