Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine
[…] We note Dr. Irland is not currently practicing medicine. What stops him from practicing in another state without undergoing the competency evaluation that the Iowa Board of Medicine ordered in secret? Conversely, why shouldn’t Dr. Irland be able to presently challenge the obstacle the Board has imposed on his right to practice? We next turn to whether the Board’s confidential letter is subject to judicial review under Iowa Code section 17A.19. “Except as expressly provided otherwise by another statute referring to this chapter by name,” section 17A.19 is the “exclusive means by which a person or party who is aggrieved or adversely affected by agency action may seek judicial review 15 of such agency action.” Iowa Code § 17A.19. Under section 17A.19(1), “[a] person or party who has exhausted all adequate administrative remedies and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final agency action is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter.” Id. § 17A.19(1).