IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 272C, this CONFIDENTIAL
LETTER OF WARNING does not constitute a formal disciplinary
action, nor is it a public record. It is a private communication between
you and the Board . . . .
This CONFIDENTIAL LETTER OF WARNING concludes the
Board’s investigation of this case. The Board reserves the right to
review and reconsider this matter should it be deemed appropriate.
Irland filed a petition for judicial review of the Board’s letter of warning. The
Board filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Iowa Code section 272C.3(1)(d) (2017),
3
which provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of [Iowa Code chapter] 17A, a
determination by a licensing board . . . that an investigation should be closed
without initiating a disciplinary proceeding is not subject to judicial review pursuant
to section 17A.19(4).”
The district court concluded:
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 272C.3(1)(d), the Confidential
Letter of Warning issued by the Board to Dr. Irland is not subject to
judicial review. The advisory and warning language contained in the