IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Board “will take appropriate action.” However, the letter did not stop with this
warning but proceeded to say the action that would be taken included, but was not
7
limited to, “issuing an order requiring you to complete a comprehensive clinical
competency evaluation.”
Nothing the Board “advised” has resulted in Board action. See Iowa Admin.
Code r. 653-24.2(5)(e)(5) (“If the board determines that there is probable cause for
taking formal disciplinary action against a licencee, the board shall file a statement
of charges, thereby commencing a contested case proceeding.”); see also Iowa
Code §§ 17A.12 (contested case).
Iowa Code section 272C.1(4) defines “licensee discipline” as “any sanction
a licensing board may impose upon its licensees for conduct which threatens or
denies citizens of this state a high standard of professional or occupational care.”
Further, the board is required to report sanctions and discipline to the national
databank. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 653-25.32 (“The board shall report final
decisions to the appropriate organizations, including but not limited to the National
Practitioner Data Bank . . . .”).