IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] a licensee, the board shall file a statement of charges, thereby
commencing a contested case proceeding.
Id. r. 653-24.2(5)(e).
Here, the Board contends it issued a letter of warning as provided in rule
653-24.2(5)(e)(4). Irland acknowledges a letter was issued but contends it actually
imposed sanctions.
Judicial review under chapter 17A is the “exclusive means” by which an
aggrieved party may seek review of an agency action “[e]xcept as expressly
provided otherwise by another statute referring to this chapter by name.” Iowa
Code § 17A.19 (emphasis added).
Section 272C.3(1)(d) refers to chapter 17A by name and expressly provides
that “a determination by a licensing board that an investigation is not warranted or
that an investigation should be closed without initiating a disciplinary proceeding
is not subject to judicial review pursuant to section 17A.19.” Thus, section
6
272C.3(1)(d) unambiguously prohibits judicial review of the Board’s determination
“that an investigation should be closed without initiating a disciplinary proceeding.”
The Board’s letter states: “[T]he Board has chosen not to initiate further action in
this matter at this time.”