STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Number 129-9-12 Vtec, and the Hannaford site plan, Docket Number 163-11-12 Vtec (Question
3).2 In other words, Appellants contend that because all of the permits are necessary and
integral to the success of the Project, it was improper and materially misleading under 24 V.S.A.
§ 4464 to notice and review the Hannaford conditional use and Hannaford site plan
applications separate from the Automotion and Aubuchon site plans and the Hannaford
subdivision application. We disagree.
Appellants’ argument misconstrues the notice requirement of Section 4464 and the
scope of our review. 24 V.S.A. § 4464 provides, “All development review applications before an
appropriate municipal panel under procedures set forth in the chapter shall require notice . . . .”
Here, each individual zoning permit application was given proper notice under Section 4464.
Contrary to Appellants’ assertion, and as we explained in our March 4, 2015 decision on