STATE OF VERMONT
[…] 24 V.S.A. § 4421 because it does not adequately accommodate a mapped community facility.4
Primarily, Appellants argue that Applicant cannot satisfy 24 V.S.A § 4421 by using lands outside
4
We note that while the statue uses the phrase “public facility” the Town Map uses the phrase
“community facility.” We find these terms synonymous, and will use “community facility” to comport with the
Town Map.
11
of Lot 15 that lie within a more restrictive zoning district5 and that are not subject to the
current site plan application.
Section 4421(5) provides in relevant part, “Any application for . . . development review
that involves property on which the official map shows a public facility shall demonstrate that
the mapped public facility will be accommodated by the proposed . . . development.” 24 V.S.A.
§ 4421(5). Here, the Town Map identifies several potential community facilities for Lot 15, one
of which is a farmers market. The Town Map provides no indication that any one facility is