Champlain Oil Co CU
[…] Cross-Appellant’s Questions 8, 9, 10, and 11 overlap in content to such an extent that we address them simultaneously by analyzing all aspects of the conditional use standards applicable in this case. a. General Standards. The Town has chosen to enact conditional use criteria, as authorized by the enabling legislation now found in 24 V.S.A. § 4414(3),16 which requires that the “general standards [adopted by the municipality] shall require that the proposed conditional use shall not result in an undue adverse effect” on several enumerated criteria. Id. (emphasis added). Bylaws § 9.4(A) requires in its iteration of the Town’s general standards for conditional uses that “the proposed use will not “adversely affect” six numbered criteria.