In re Champlain Oil Co., Inc. { Docket No. 89-7-11 Vtec
[…] conform to the conditional use standards of Bylaws § 9.4, we additionally consider —as noted
above—the proposed signs, since their aggregate size exceeds fifty square feet and therefore
requires conditional use approval, pursuant to Bylaws § 7.7(B). Cross-Appellant’s Questions 8,
9, 10, and 11 overlap in content to such an extent that we address them simultaneously by
analyzing all aspects of the conditional use standards applicable in this case.
a. General Standards.
The Town has chosen to enact conditional use criteria, as authorized by the enabling
legislation now found in 24 V.S.A. § 4414(3),16 which requires that the “general standards
[adopted by the municipality] shall require that the proposed conditional use shall not result in
an undue adverse effect” on several enumerated criteria. Id. (emphasis added). Bylaws § 9.4(A)
requires in its iteration of the Town’s general standards for conditional uses that “the proposed
use will not “adversely affect” six numbered criteria. These two italicized phrases are terms of art