STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Such measures
could require additional permits. As this Court has repeatedly recognized, however, Applicant is
not required to apply for all permits at one time and in one proceeding, and a decision on
Applicant’s current permit applications is not advisory merely because additional permits may
be needed. See In re Conlon CU Permit, No. 2-1-12 Vtec, slip. op. at 2 (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div.
Aug. 30, 2012) (Durkin, J.) (holding that Act 250 does not dictate the timeline for seeking
municipal permits); see also 10 V.S.A. § 6082 (“The permit required under section 6081 of this
title shall not supersede or replace the requirements for a permit of any other state agency or
municipal government.”). While Applicant’s ability to secure a Section 1111(c) permit could be
determinative of whether the project is ultimately completed, the Court is capable of reviewing
the Act 250 application as a distinct aspect of the entire proposal.
3