STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Randolph v. Estate of White, 166 Vt. 280, 283 (1997) (quoting Mulane v. Central Hanover Bank
& Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950)). As we have previously discussed in the context of 12
V.S.A. § 4464(a)(2)(B), the purpose of these notice provisions “is to inform interested persons of
a proposed action and to give them a reasonable opportunity to express their support or
opposition.” In re Southern Vermont Beagle Club, No. 142-9-11 Vtec, slip op. at 6 (Vt. Super. Ct.
Envtl. Div. Jan. 17, 2013) (Walsh, J.). This purpose is reflected in the savings clause of 12 V.S.A. §
4464, which provides: “No defect in form or substance . . . shall invalidate the action of the
appropriate municipal panel where reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting
and notice.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(5). Nevertheless, where the notice does not adequately inform
interested parties, or in other words if the “defective posting or notice was materially
misleading in content,” the action is invalid regardless of the effort undertaken. Id.