SP Land Co., LLC Golf Course PUD
[…] But to rely upon this historical process for the authority to render quasi-judicial land use determinations would cause us to acknowledge authority where none exists. Our municipal planning and development statutes provide that a municipality that has elected to adopt land use regulations or bylaws is empowered and encouraged to adopt PUD-specific regulations. 24 V.S.A. § 4417 (“Any municipality adopting a bylaw should provide for planned unit development . . . .”); see also 24 V.S.A. § 4303(26) (“‘Should’ means that an activity is encouraged but not mandated.”). A reading of 24 V.S.A. § 4410 shows that a municipality is also empowered to “define and regulate land development in any manner that the municipality establishes in its bylaws” and “may utilize any or all of the tools provided in [24 V.S.A. §§ 4410–4427] and any other regulatory tools or methods not specifically listed.” Although there is no explicit authorization in Title 24 for municipalities to incorporate a preliminary review process for PUDs, as there is for subdivision review under 24 V.S.A. § 4418(2)(B), the grant of authority evidenced by the language of § 4410 and § 4417 is broad enough to include such action, as long as 14 it complies with these enabling statutes. Section 4417 lists minimum provisions for PUD bylaws, two of which are “[t]he development review process to be used for review of [PUDs]” and “[s]tandards for the review of proposed [PUDs].” § 4417(c). When coupled with the broad grant of authority found in § 4410—that a municipality is empowered to “define and regulate land development in any manner that the municipality establishes in its bylaws”—it seems apparent a municipality has the flexibility to create a multi-stage review process for PUD approval.14 Thus, on Question 11 of Appellant’s Statement of Questions, which asks “[w]hether 24 V.S.A. Section 4417 or any other chapter or subchapter of 24 V.S.A. Section 4401, et seq. authorizes