SP Land Co., LLC Golf Course PUD
[…] The Town also argues that this appeal is prohibited by the limit imposed upon appeals of administrative decisions under the APA; that is, only a “final decision” is subject to appeal under the APA. See 3 V.S.A. § 815. In support, the Town points to language in § 4471(a) stating that appeals from municipal panels “shall be taken in such manner as the supreme court may by rule provide for appeals of state agencies” under the APA. However, the Town provides no convincing authority to support the conclusion that the APA applies here in such a manner as to restrict a party’s right to appeal only “final” land use determinations.11 Section 4471 does not have such restrictive language; it in