SP Land Co., LLC Golf Course PUD
[…] For the reasons detailed below, we conclude that Appellant has standing as an interested person in these proceedings. Section 4465(b) lists alternative classifications under which a party can qualify as an “interested person” and, via the provisions in 24 V.S.A. § 4471, be entitled to appeal a decision of an appropriate municipal land use panel. The Commission is such a panel. 24 V.S.A. § 4303(3). Appellant responds that he is able to meet the three requirements for classification as an interested person under § 4465(b)(3): “owning or occupying property in the immediate neighborhood” of the property subject to the municipal decision, “demonstrat[ing] a physical or environmental impact on [his] interest under the criteria reviewed,” and “alleg[ing] that the decision . . . if confirmed, will not be in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms of the” applicable municipal plan or regulations. The parties debate whether Appellant owns or occupies property in the same neighborhood as that which Applicant proposes to develop.